Staff and Faculty Members

Welcome to our Faculty staff page. Click on a subject area link below to find details of Faculty members and staff for your subject area of choice. There is a alphabetical listing of staff without the subject area groupings here.

For administrative staff contact information check the Administrative Staff page.

Faculty and Sub-Faculty Associate members are entitled to a profile page listed here. For more information see this page.

Arabic, Persian and Turkish     Hebrew & Jewish Studies     Egyptology & Ancient Near Eastern Studies     South & Inner Asia     Chinese Studies     Japanese and Korean Studies    

* indicates a postholder in the Faculty of Oriental Studies

Arabic, Persian and Turkish

Hebrew, Jewish and Eastern Christian Studies

Eastern Christianity

Egyptology and the Ancient Near East

  • Christoph Bachhuber - Associate Faculty Member
  • John Baines - Professor Emeritus, Egyptology
  • Samuel Chen - Associate Faculty Member
  • Paul Collins - Jaleh Hearn Curator for Ancient Near East, Ashmolean Museum
  • Jacob L. Dahl - Associate Professor of Assyriology *
  • Stephanie M. Dalley - Retired Research Fellow, Assyriology
  • Elizabeth Frood - Associate Professor of Egyptology *
  • Sarah Glover - Post-doctoral Research Assistant (Artefacts of Excavation) *
  • Linda Hulin - Research Assistant to the Director, Oxford Centre for Maritime Archaeology
  • Jorrit M. Kelder - Associate of the Sub-Faculty of Near and Middle Eastern Studies;
  • Jaromir Malek - Retired Editor of the Topographical Bibliography
  • Judith McKenzie - University Research Lecturer
  • Liam McNamara - Assistant Keeper for Ancient Egypt and Sudan, Department of Antiquities, Ashmolean Museum
  • Christopher Metcalf - Junior Research Fellow in Lesser Known Languages and Scripts of the Ancient World, Wolfson College
  • Tomoaki Nakano - Professor, College of International Studies, Chubu University, Japan
  • Leire Olabarria - Departmental Lecturer in Egyptology *
  • Richard Bruce Parkinson - Professor of Egyptology *
  • Luigi Prada - Lady Wallis Budge Junior Research Fellow in Egyptology; Theodor Heuss Research Fellow (Alexander von Humboldt Foundation and Ruprecht-Karls-Universität Heidelberg) *
  • Frances Reynolds - Shillito Fellow in Assyriology (part-time) *
  • Gesa Schenke - Faculty Member, Research Associate (Coptic) in the "Cult of Saints in Late Antiquity" project, History Faculty
  • Robert Simpson - Griffith Egyptological Fund Research Fellow *
  • Mark J. Smith - Professor of Egyptology *
  • Elizabeth Tucker - Jill Hart Research Fellow in Indo-Iranian Philology *
  • Helen Whitehouse - Retired curator of Ancient Egypt and Sudan in the Ashmolean Museum
  • Andreas Winkler - Departmental Lecturer in Egyptology and Coptic *
  • Rachel Wood - Associate of the Sub-Faculty of Near and Middle Eastern Studies (January 2014 to January 2016)

Inner and South Asia

Japanese and Korean

Chinese Studies

Japanese Studies

  • Anna Bordilovskaya - Researcher, Kobe University, Graduate School of Humanities
  • Mariko Noami - Associate Professor of Japanese Literature, National Institute of Japanese Literature (NIJL); The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (Sokendai), School of Cultural and Social Studies